HUB LAW OFFICES
[…] commenced in June 1991. In light of the fact that plaintiff
waited until February 1992 to seek an injunction belies any claim
it may make that the granting of a continuance would prejudice it.
Were ARMSTRONG ' s conduct so prejudicial, plaintiff would not have
delayed eight (8) months in seeking injunctive relief.
Id. at K 11.
For the foregoing reasons, as well as for other reasons,
defendant GERALD ARMSTRONG desires one reasonable continuance to
enable him to meet plaintiff's application for a preliminary
injunction.
ARGUMENT
In pertinent part. Code of Civil Procedure section 527 (a)
states as follows:
An injunction may be granted at any time before
judgment on a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if
the complaint in one case, or the affidavits in the
other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist
therefor.
-k -k -k
The defendant, however, shall be entitled, as of
course, to one continuance for a reasonable period, it
he or she desires it, to enable him of her to meet the
application for preliminary injunction. . . .
Section 527 has been interpreted not to be as absolute as it
literally reads.